Sesame Oil derived from sesame seeds (til seeds) is the oldest oil ever to be used by mankind.
Sesame seeds (til seeds) are so auspicious that ancient Hindu Mythologies refer to them as the symbol of immortality!
Each sesame seed is a storehouse of many nutrients that provide the oil itsantibacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. Because of its immense health benefits, sesame oil has become an essential part of lifestyle for many. Popular as one of the healthiest cooking oils, it’s also an effective cosmetic product that heals and treats skin and hair problems.
Over 90% percent of Ayurvedic treatments use Sesame Oil as the base product. Its nourishing, calming and warming nature makes it the ideal massage oil. In Ayurveda, there is a special significance of using sesame oil for head massage.
Massaging Sesame oil into the scalp once a week nourishes the scalp and restores the natural balance and luster of hair.
Though there are multiple applications of Sesame oil, in this article we’ll explore the benefits of using Sesame oil for hair. If you haven’t heard about using sesame oil for hair, you might have many questions about the oil.
Let’s start with the most basic one.
Is Sesame Oil Good For Hair?
With the wide variety of hair oils available in the market, one might wonder if sesame oil is even good for hair? To answer this, let’s refer to the translation of one popular Ayurvedic excerpt which talks about sesame oil massage for hair -
“One who applies Sesame Oil on his head regularly does not suffer from headache, baldness, graying of hair or hair fall. The health of his hair and scalp is specially enhanced; his hair becomes black, long and deep-rooted. Applying sesame oil on head induces sound sleep and happiness.”
- Charak Samhita Sutrasthana
Sounds promising, right?
Moving on, let’s understand how sesame oil is produced, how sesame oil benefits hair and how to use sesame oil for hair problems.
What Is Sesame Oil?
Sesame Oil or Gingelly Oil is a vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Sesame seeds are cultivated mainly in Africa and some parts of the Indian subcontinent. When these seeds become ripe, their outer shells burst. The oil is then extracted from these seeds by pressing or toasting techniques.
What Is Cold Pressed Sesame Oil?
Sesame Oil obtained by pressing techniques is known as cold-pressed Sesame Oil. It is pale yellow in colour and has a higher proportion of fatty acids which makes it more valuable than other variations of sesame oil. A substance known as sesamolin is present in sesame oil prevents it from oxidation, yielding it longer shelf life.
Cold Pressed Sesame Oil is also an excellent source of Vitamin E which is a natural antioxidant. It is also rich in other nutrients like zinc, copper, magnesium, calcium and iron as well as Vitamin B-6. These constituents provide protective, nourishing and detoxifying effects to the damaged skin and hair. The high concentration of omega-6 fatty acids in Cold Pressed Sesame Oil yield the oil its moisturizing properties, making it an ideal massage oil.
Kama’s Organic Sesame Oil is 100% natural and organic, extracted from high quality black sesame seeds.
Regular massage with Sesame Oil is highly recommended to treat common hair problems like dryness and dandruff,. Let’s look at some benefits of using sesame oil for hair massage.
Top Sesame Oil Benefits For Hair
Even though the tradition of massaging the hair with oil is centuries old in India, it hasn’t lost its importance. Whether you’re looking to prevent hair loss or you want to protect and strengthen your hair, incorporating sesame oil into your regular hair care routine is a must. Here’s how it benefits hair -
1. Prevents Premature Hair Graying
Massaging your hair and scalp with sesame oil can prevent premature graying. The oil has hair darkening properties which help in retaining the natural color of your hair. Though greying of hair is mostly due to age, sometimes environmental stressors accelerate the process by causing build-up of harmful chemicals in hair. Sesame oil is packed with antioxidants that fight build-up of such free radicals and chemicals, thereby preventing premature graying.
2. Promotes Hair Growth
If you are suffering from hair loss, applying sesame oil on your scalp will facilitate hair growth and prevent baldness. According to the recent studies, using sesame oil is an effective hair loss treatment. Its results are comparable to the medicines like Minoxidil that are prescribed to prevent baldness. Massaging hair with sesame oil improves blood circulation which further promotes hair growth.
Also read - 10 Best Hair Growth Oils Recommended by Ayurveda
3. Protects Hair From Harmful UV Rays
Exposure to the sun causes a lot of harm to hair follicles and the scalp. Sesame oil benefits hair by acting as a natural sun-blocking agent. Massaging hair with sesame oil forms a protective coating around the hair shaft which prevents it from the harmful rays of the sun. The protective layer also guards hair against the damaging effects of pollution.
4. Treats Head Lice
Sesame oil is antibacterial and using it on the scalp helps in fighting fungal and bacterial infections. It can be diluted with oils such as neem oil and tea tree oil to treat specific conditions like lice.
5. Soothes Heat Damaged And Dry Hair
Harsh heat is damaging to the hair follicles. Sesame oil has soothing properties because of which it acts as a coolant. The oil is highly penetrative and heals internal damage by providing deep nourishment. It works as a wonderful remedy for dry hair due to its moisturising properties. It also locks the moisture content in hair shafts, thus preventing further damage due to heat and pollution.
6. Prevents Hair Fall Due To Stress
Sesame oil also has tranquilizing properties. Massaging hair with sesame oil relieves anxiety and prevents hair fall caused by stress. It is a great remedy for migraine and insomnia. Other relaxing oils like Eucalyptus oil or Ylang Ylang oil can be added to sesame oil to enhance its soothing effect.
7. Prevents Dandruff
Sesame oil has antifungal and antibacterial properties that help in keeping the scalp clean and healthy. Massaging hair with sesame oil prevents aggravation of dandruff and fights the itching sensation.
Sesame oil is an effective treatment for many hair problems. Therefore, it’s also used as a base for effective hair treatments. One of them is Bringadi Intensive Hair Treatment. It is a potent blend of Bhringraj, Amla & Indigo in a Sesame oil base. This blend works all-in-one Ayurvedic treatment for hair loss, premature graying & dandruff, that restores hair back to health. You can try a free sample of this oil.
How To Use Sesame Oil For Hair?
Sesame oil is an excellent adsorbent and is used in combination with other treatment oils and essential oils to improve their absorption into hair. Here are a few ways in which sesame oil is used for hair.
1. Sesame Oil Massage For Hair
Apply the oil to scalp and gently massage hair from root to tip. You can warm the oil before applying for better results. Leave it on hair for 20 minutes and then with a mild hair cleanser and warm water. You can massage your hair with sesame oil once or twice per week.
2. Sesame Oil and Neem Oil Massage for hair
Sesame oil is also used in combination with Neem oil for hair. It is recommended to dilute equal parts (50/50) of Neem Oil with Sesame Oil and gently massage into scalp. Leave the treatment on for 30 minutes to work well and then cleanse with a mild hair cleanser. Neem oil also has immense benefits for hair which are absorbed better into the hair with the help of sesame oil.
3. Sesame Oil and Sweet Almond Oil Massage for hair
Combination of sesame oil and sweet almond oil is also used for deep conditioning as almond oil is a rich source of fatty acids. Equal parts of both oil and be combined and used for hair massage. Leave the treatment for 30-40 minutes before rinsing off with a mild cleanser.
4. Sesame Oil and Coconut Oil Massage for hair
Coconut oil is also a deep conditioner that heals damaged hair when used with sesame oil for hair massage. For this treatment, equal parts of both oil and be combined and used for hair massage. Leave the treatment for 30-40 minutes before rinsing off with a mild cleanser.
FAQ about Sesame Oil
What are the other names of Sesame Oil?
Sesame oil is known by different names in different parts of India. It’s known as Til Tel in Bengali, Til ka tel in Hindi, El Ennev in Tamil, Nuvvula nune in Telugu, Ellena in Malayalam and Tilache Tel in Marathi. Sesame oil is a part of Indian traditions since centuries and every region has its name for the oil.
Is Sesame Oil edible?
Not all types of sesame oil are suitable for consumption. Some of them are only for topical use. For instance, Kama’s Organic Sesame oil is inedible but works as an effective head-to-toe treatment for all skin and hair types. Always check whether the oil is suitable for consumption before using it for anything other than external massages.
How to use Sesame Oil for hair growth?
To use sesame oil for hair loss problems, it can be massaged directly to hair. However, if you are looking for a more effective solution to hair fall, you can try Bringadi Intensive Hair Treatment. In addition to Sesame oil, it also has Indigo, Eclipta Alba and Gooseberry which promotes hair growth. You can try a free sample of Bringadi Hair Treatment.
Sesame seeds have immense benefits for hair. Using sesame oil for head massage and eating sesame seeds can give your hair the health and luster you have always wanted. There are many ways of including sesame oil in your hair care routine. You can use it alone or in combination with other hair oils. Sesame oil is also used as a base for Ayurvedic hair treatments as its effectiveness multiplies manifold when used with other Ayurvedic ingredients. One such treatment is Bringadi Intensive Hair Treatment by Kama Ayurveda.
- Sesasum Indicum (Sesame or til): seeds and oil — An historic and scientific evaluation from Indian perspective - NC Shah
- Goldberg, Sharon (1995). "Sesame Oil, a featured ingredient". Flavor & Fortune.
- Katzer G (17 December 1999). "Spice Pages: Sesame Seeds (Sesamum indicum)"
- Charak Samhita Sutrasthana - Easy Ayurveda